Misc

Data protection policy

Information on data privacy

1. Our data protection principles

Both on the pitch and in data protection: fairness comes first!

The protection and safety of your personal data is of utmost importance to the DFB (DFB e.V., DFB Wirtschaftsdienste GmbH, DFB- Online GmbH, DFB Medien GmbH & Co KG, DFB-Reisebüro GmbH, all located at Otto-Fleck-Schneise 6 and 6a, 60528 Frankfurt, and Stiftung DFB Fußballmuseum gGmbH, Königswall 21, 44137 Dortmund; hereinafter also referred to as "we" and "us") as well as its service providers (such as ticket agencies and lettershops). The DFB and its service providers only use your personal data in strict compliance with all data protection and privacy regulations so that you can rest easy, knowing that your data is in good hands.

It is only fair that you always know which personal data is being collected during your stay on our online-offerings and when using our services and offers and how we make use of this data. The following sections provide information on how we handle your data and how we endeavour to protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or misuse.

2. Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is defined as all data concerning personal and material circumstances associated with a determined or determinable person, such as the person's name, address, phone number, e-mail address or favourite team. Personal data is only collected, processed or use by us if a legal regulation permits this or if you have previously agreed to this.

The collection, processing or use of your personal data serves the following purposes:

a. Contact requests:

We and our service providers collect and use your information exclusively for the processing of your contact requests.

b. Creation of a customer account

We and our service providers collect and use your information to create your personal customer account. After registration, you receive a confirmation regarding the creation of your customer account via e-mail. Access to your customer account is only possible after entering your personal password. Please treat your access information as confidential. OF course, you can also deactivate your registration at any time.

c. Communities and forums

If you participate in our communities and forums, we collect and use your information for the purposes of forums and community participation to communicate with us and the other participants. You can use a freely selectable alias when participating in our communities and forums. The posts you make in our forums can only be read by other forum members.

d. Membership of Fan-Club Nationalmannschaft

We and our service providers collect and use the provided personal data for the purposes of managing your membership and the associated benefits.

e. Sweepstakes and raffles

When participating in one of our sweepstakes or raffles, we and our service providers as well as sponsors collect and use your personal data for the purposes of performing the sweepstakes or raffle.

f. Orders

We and our service providers use your personal data provided as part of an order to process these orders.

g. Advertisement

If and as far as you have agreed to this, we and our service providers also use your personal data for the purposes of internal customer analysis and advertisement via mail, e-mail and SMS regarding special events and campaigns, tickets and other products and services.

h. Objection

You can object to the use of your data for advertisement or market research purposes at any time and revoke any approvals you have provided in the past. A short message via e-mail to datenschutz(at)dfb.de or in writing to DFB, Datenschutzbeauftragter, Otto-Fleck-Schneise 6 and 6a, 60528 Frankfurt suffices to do so.

3. Cookies and web tracking

a. Cookies

In order to make our web presence as user-friendly as possible and adapt it to your requirements in an optimal fashion, we make use of so-called "cookies" in some areas of the website. "Cookies" are small text files that are locally saved on your computer that contain information relevant to a later visit that makes use of our online services easier for you. Cookies also allow for an analysis on how you are using our online-offerings. After the end of your visit and after you have closed your web browser, most cookies are automatically deleted (so-called "session cookies"). Other cookies remain saved on your device and allow us to recognize your browser during your next visit (so-called "persistent cookies"). You can define whether or not cookies are to be installed on your computer by changing the settings of your browser software as described in Section c. (Acceptance or rejection of cookies). However, this means that you will not be able to use all functions on our website.

Google AdWords conversion tracking

To draw the attention of potential users and customers to our online-offerings, we make use of the online advertisement program "Google AdWords" as well as the so-called "Conversion Tracking", an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google“). As part of this service, Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you have accessed our website through a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification purposes. If you visit certain pages managed by us and if this cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can detect that somebody has clicked on an advertisement and was forwarded to our website. Every AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained with the aid of "conversion cookies" are used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers that have opted in favour of the "Conversion Tracking" service. These AdWords customers receive information on the total amount of users that have clicked on an ad and were redirected to a website equipped with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information using which a user can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in these tracking procedures, you can also reject the placement of the required cookie – for example using the corresponding browser setting, which generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies used for "Conversion Tracking" by configuring your browser so that all cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com" are blocked. You can define whether or not cookies are to be installed on your computer by changing the settings of your browser software as described in Section c. (Acceptance or rejection of cookies). Google's privacy policy on "Conversion Tracking" is outlined here (https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html).

b. Anonymized web tracking

aa. Google Analytics

Some of our websites make use of "Google Analytics", a web analysis service offered by Google Inc., USA ("Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies and tracking pixels that are saved on your computer and that allow for an analysis into how you are using the website in question. The created information regarding your usage of our website is generally transferred to a Google server and saved there. However, through the activation of IP anonymization on our website, your IP address is regularly shortened by Google within member countries of the European Union or other signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the whole IP address transferred to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate the usage of our website in an anonymized fashion, to compile reports on website activities and to provide us with other services associated with use of the website and the internet. The shortened IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not used in combination with other data acquired by Google.

You can also prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie, which refers to your usage of the website (incl. your shortened IP address) to be sent to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plugin located at this link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de and installing it or by configuring your browser settings as described in c. (Acceptance or rejection of cookies).

bb. Piwik

Some of our online-offerings use Piwik, an Open Source software used for the statistical evaluation of visitor accesses, using which anonymous usage profiles (identified via pseudonyms) are created. Piwik uses cookies and tracking pixels that are saved on your end device and that allow for an analysis of the way in which you use our online-offerings. The created information regarding your usage of our websites are saved on our server in Dresden. Collected information is not combined with personal data acquired in other ways and not passed on to third parties. They serve to improve relevant contents of our internet offerings. The IP address is anonymized immediately after collection and prior to it being saved. You can prevent the installation of cookies by configuring your browser as described in c. (Acceptance or rejection of cookies).

Piwik Opt-Out

cc. etracker

On some of our websites, we make use of the advertising analysis software etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com), which collects and saves data for marketing and optimization purposes. From this data, usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. Cookies and tracking pixels are used for this purpose.

The data collected using etracker technology is not combined with personal data acquired in other ways. The future data collection and storage can be rejected at any time. You can define whether or not cookies are to be installed on your computer by changing the settings of your browser software as described in Section c. (Acceptance or rejection of cookies).

dd. Google Remarketing

In order to be able to provide the visitors of our online-offerings with a range of information tailored to the interests of the user, we make use of "Google Remarketing" provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google“). This technology is used to re-address users that have visited our website and shown interest in our offerings using targeted advertisement on the pages belonging to the Google Partner network. Advertisements are displayed by using cookies, using which the user's behaviour when visiting a website is analysed and can then be used for targeted product recommendations and advertisements based on the user's interests.

If you do not want to receive advertisements based on your interests, you can deactivate the use of cookies by Google for this purpose by opening this Google Page (http://www.google.com/settings/ads). Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by opening the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices).

By using our website, you declare your consent with the processing of collected data by Google in the manner described herein and for the aforementioned purpose. We would like to point out that Google has its own data protection and privacy guidelines that are independent of our own. We do not assume any liability or responsibility for these guidelines and procedures. For more information on Google's data privacy guidelines, please refer to (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/).

ee. Facebook Remarketing

In order to be able to provide the visitors of our online-offerings with a range of information tailored to the interests of the user, we make use of "Facebook Remarketing" provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) by way of a Facebook Pixels implemented on our online offerings. This technology is used to re-address users that have visited our online-offerings and shown interest in our offerings using targeted advertisements on Facebook. Advertisements are displayed by using a pixel, using which the user's behaviour when visiting a website is analysed and can then be used for targeted product recommendations and advertisements based on the user's interests.

Please see the information on data protection to learn more about the purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook, the further processing and use of these data, as well as your rights and setting options to protect your privacy. Detailed information about Facebook's data protection regulations is published on https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not want to receive advertisements based on your interests, you can hide this content by accessing Facebook (http://www.facebook.de/settings/ads) and de-activate the use of remarketing advertisements. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by opening the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices).

By using our online-offerings, you declare your consent with the processing of collected data by Facebook in the manner described herein and for the aforementioned purpose. We would like to point out that Facebook has its own data protection and privacy guidelines that are independent of our own. We do not assume any liability or responsibility for these guidelines and procedures.

Facebook Conversion Tracking

In order to attract potential users and clients to our online-offerings, we use the “Facebook Advertising” software, specifically conversion tracking, an analysis service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook“). If you have accessed our online-offerings via a Facebook ad, Facebook sets a cookie on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not designed to personally identify users. In the event that you visit one or several of our sites, and the cookie has not expired yet, we and Facebook are able to recognize that a user has clicked on the ad and was, consequently, transferred to our site where he has carried out an action. The information gathered through the conversion cookies serve to set up conversion statistics. We can ascertain the total number of users who have clicked on the ad and were transferred to a site to which a conversion tracking tag has been assigned. However, we do not receive any information that would allow us to personally identify any user. In the event that you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedure, you may reject the setting of cookies, e.g. by changing your browser settings accordingly.

c. Acceptance or rejection of cookies

The acceptance or rejection of cookies can be defined using the settings of your web browser, also with regard to web tracking functionalities. You can configure your browser in such a manner that it notifies you whenever a cookie is placed or so that it generally rejects cookies altogether. However, this means that you will be unable to use all functions on our website. The following links provide information on how to do this for most commonly used web browsers:

4. Data transfer to social networks

a. Facebook

Some of our online-offerings use Social Plugins of the social network Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). These plugins are identified by a Facebook logo.

To protect your privacy, you must first activate such plugins on our online-offerings before they become operational. Inactive plugins are displayed in grey. Activating the plugin causes your browser to open a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The contents of the plugin is directly transferred to Facebook from your browser and integrated into the website by the latter. By integration of this plugin, Facebook then receives the information that you have opened the corresponding page of our online-offerings and when you have done so. The transferred information also includes your IP address, the browser you are currently using, your operating system and your language settings. By clicking on the Facebook plugin, this click is transferred to Facebook (USA) and used in accordance with Facebook's data privacy guidelines.

Regarding the purpose and scope of the collected data and its further use by Facebook as well as all associated rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the information provided by Facebook:http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you through our website, you must not activate the transmission of data to Facebook.

If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can attribute your visit to your specific Facebook account. If you do not want this, please log out before visiting the website.

b. Google+

Some of our online-offerings use Social Plugins of social network Google+, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, ("Google"). These plugins are identified by a Google logo and a "+1". To protect your privacy, you must first activate such plugins on our sites before they become operational. Inactive plugins are displayed in grey. Activating the plugin causes your browser to open a direct connection to the Google servers. The contents of the plugin is directly transferred to Google from your browser and integrated into the website by the latter. We have no influence on the scope of the data that is collected by Google using this plugin. By integration of this plugin, Google then receives the information that you have opened the corresponding page of our online-offerings and when you have done so. The transferred information also includes your IP address, the browser you are currently using, your operating system and your language settings.

By clicking on the Google plugin, this click is transferred to Google and used in accordance with Google's data privacy guidelines.

Regarding the purpose and scope of the collected data and its further use by Google as well as all associated rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the information provided by Google: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and the FAQ: http://bit.ly/r3Qmer.

If you do not want Google to receive data about you through our online-offerings, you must not activate the transmission of data to Google.

If you are logged into Google+, Google can attribute your visit to your specific Google account. If you do not want this, please log out before visiting the website.

c. Twitter

Twitter is a microblogging service of the US company Twitter, Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107). When using DFB services, for example by opening a website, which contains a Twitter button, your browser also creates a direct connection to the servers of Twitter and the button is loaded from there. In that process, Twitter is provided with the information that the corresponding DFB service has been accessed. Even if you are not logged in, Twitter can collect and save usage data in this manner, if they desire to do so.

If you click on the Twitter buttons provided on the DFB websites and choose to "twitter" information using the opened Twitter window, you are transmitting this information

to Twitter. This information is then published in your Twitter user profile.

If you are using Twitter to actively publish a tweet, we can also see this tweet if you have made it available to the public or if we are following you on Twitter. We can also see your information on Twitter if DFB services are following your tweet.

For more information on data collection, evaluation and processing by Twitter as well as your related rights, please refer to Twitter's data privacy statement located at http://twitter.com/privacy.

5. Data safety

We and our service providers take technical and organizational safety measures in order to protect the personal data managed by us against random or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or accessing by unauthorized persons. Our data processing and safety measures are being constantly improved in accordance with technological developments. When transmitting data to us, this data is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Our employees and service providers have, of course, agreed to data secrecy in accordance with § 5 BDSG in writing.

6. Information, correction, blocking

If you have any questions regarding the collection and usage of your personal data by the DFB and its service providers, our data protection officer will gladly provide you with information on your stored personal data at any time and free of charge. You also have the right to request a correction, blocking or deactivation of your personal data as long as the requirements of § 35 BDSG are met. Please send your message to datenschutz(at)dfb.de via e-mail or in writing to DFB, Datenschutzbeauftragter, Otto-Fleck-Schneise 6 and 6a, 60528 Frankfurt suffices to do so.

7. Changes

From time to time, the contents of these data privacy and protection statements must be revised. We therefore reserve the right to change these at any time. The revised version of this statement shall also be published at this location. You should therefore read the data privacy information again when re-visiting our website.

Revision July 2016